Schedule

Please check this page periodically for schedule updates (August 28, 2017)

2017 NEW MEXICO AMP STUDENT RESEARCH CONFERENCE
October 13, 2017

(BY INVITATION — COMMUNITY COLLEGE ONLY ACTIVITIES OCTOBER 12 & 14, 2017)
LAS CRUCES CONVENTION CENTER, LAS CRUCES, NM

ThursdayOctober 12, 2017
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.Early Conference Check-in (Convention Center Lobby)
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.New Mexico Community College Professional Development Workshop (by invitation)- (Meeting Rooms 1-3) Welcome and Introduction to Workshop: “Navigation of the Conference.” Facilitated by Jeanne Garland, New Mexico AMP Co-Asst. Director. “Reading Abstracts and Abstract Exercises.” Facilitated by Heather Fitzgerald, CNM STEM Director/New Mexico AMP IC. Other Facilitators: Gaby Cisneros, New Mexico AMP Co-Assistant Director; Saundra Castillo, Dean of Technical Studies, DACC/New Mexico AMP IC; and Trina Hartshorne, S-STEM Project Specialist.
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.CC Workshop /Working Dinner - (Meeting Rooms 1-3) “Importance of Details in Applying for Scholarships, Internships, Colleges, and Universities.” Presenter: Chelsea Chee, NM ESPCoR Diversity and Inclusion Coordinator.
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.NM MESA Dinner (Taos Cafeteria, NMSU Corbett Center Student Union)
FridayOctober 13, 2017
7:00 a.m.–7:45 a.m.Poster set up (Exhibit Hall 2)
7:30 a.m.–NoonConference Check-in (Convention Center Lobby)
7:30 a.m.–NoonInformation Tables (Convention Center Hallway)
7:30 a.m.–8:00 a.m.Breakfast Served (Ballroom 1)
8:00 a.m.–9:00 a.m.Conference Welcome and Keynote Presentation: (Ballroom 1) Dr. J. Phillip King, Director of New Mexico AMP and Professor of Civil Engineering, New Mexico State University; Official Welcome: Dr. Greg Fant, Associate Vice President and Deputy Provost, New Mexico State University; Keynote Presentation: “Championing Champions: Research Changing Lives,” Dr. Nathaniel Robinson, P.E., Assistant Vice President, University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP) Office of Research and Sponsored Projects.
9:15 a.m.–11:30 a.m.NM MESA & PREP Orientation and Workshop: (Exhibit Hall 1): Welcome and Introductions, Facilitator: Anita Gonzales, NM MESA Statewide Program Coordinator; “Navigation of the Conference and Abstracts,” Presented by Jeanne Garland, New Mexico AMP Co-Asst. Director. Presentation: “Using Monte Carlo Computer Simulations to Predict the Behavior of Molecules in Chemical Systems,” Presenter: Dr. Martha Mitchell, Professor, NMSU Chemical and Materials Engineering.
9:15 a.m.–10:15 a.m.Faculty Workshop: (Ballroom 2) “Service Learning Incorporated Into The Classroom,” Presenter: Dr. Jennifer Smith, Associate Professor, New Mexico State University-Alamogordo.
9:15 a.m.–10:15 a.m.Workshop 1: (Meeting Room 3) “Chasing Helium in Hot Springs of the Tibetan Plateau: Combining Research and Education on an International Project.” Presenter: Dr. Laura Crossey, University of New Mexico Associate Dean for Research, College of Arts and Sciences and Professor, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, and New Mexico AMP Institutional Coordinator.
9:15 a.m.–10:15 a.m.Workshop: International Panel/ Cross Cultural Training – (Meeting Rooms 1 and 2)
Facilitator: Gary Lowe (invited), Aggies Go Global and Faculty Presenters
9:15 a.m.–10:15 a.m.Workshop: Personal Statements/Graduate School Preparation: (Meeting Rooms 4 and 5)
Facilitator: Dr. Graciela Unguez, Professor of Biology, New Mexico State University
9:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.Advisory Board Meeting (Meeting Room 6)
10:15 a.m.–10:30 a.m.Break
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.Workshop: “Chasing Helium in Hot Springs of the Tibetan Plateau: Combining Research and Education on an International Project” (Meeting Room 3)
Facilitator: Dr. Laura Crossey, Professor, University of New Mexico
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.Workshop: International Panel/ Cross Cultural Training – (Meeting Rooms 1 and 2)
Facilitator: Gary Lowe (invited), Aggies Go Global and Faculty Participants
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.Workshop: Personal Statements/Graduate School Preparation: (Meeting Rooms 4 and 5)
Facilitator: Dr. Graciela Unguez, Professor of Biology, New Mexico State University
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Lunch (Ballroom 1): Keynote Speaker: The Honorable State Representative Alonzo Baldonado, (R), District 8.
11:45 a.m.–1:00 p.m.Poster Judges’ Check-In (Convention Center Lobby)
1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.Judges’ Poster Preview (Exhibit Hall 2)
1:15 p.m.–2:15 p.m.NM MESA Workshop: Asombro, Institute for Science Education - Group 1 – (Exhibit Hall 1)
1:30 p.m.–2:45 p.m.Section 1: Undergraduate Student Poster Presentations & Judging (Exhibit Hall 2)
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.NM MESA Workshop: Asombro, Institute for Science Education - Group 2 – (Exhibit Hall 1)
2:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.Section 2: Undergraduate Student Poster Presentations & Judging (Exhibit Hall 2)
2:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m. New Mexico AMP Institutional Coordinators Meeting (Meeting Room 6)
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. SCCORE Student Networking Session (Ballroom 2):
Facilitated by Rachel Ridgeway
Speaker: Chris Torres
3:45 p.m.–4:30 p.m.Poster Judges’ Scoring Discussion (Meeting Rooms 4-5)
4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.Dinner – (Ballroom 1): Keynote Speaker Dr. Jacob Urquidi, Associate Professor of Physics, New Mexico State University
SaturdayOctober 14, 2017
8:00 a.m. – noonNew Mexico AMP Community College Professional Development Workshop, (Meeting Rooms 1-2)
Facilitators: Jeanne Garland and Gaby Cisneros
Speaker: Michael Voegerl, New Mexico Tech
8:00 a.m. – noonCommunity College Faculty Development Workshop - Self Efficacy and Early Identification of Engineers/ Scientist
Facilitator: Dr. Sandra Way